Cookies

General

1. This cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”) governs the use of cookies and similar technologies as part of your use of our Website (the “Website”). This processing is carried out by NETROPOLIX NV as data controller, with registered office in Geel, Kleinhoefstraat 11/001 (“we”, “us”), registered with the KBO under the number 0466.030.461, in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data.

2. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a device’s hard drive and contain certain information, sometimes including personal data. When you use our Website and/or Services, we also collect and process personal information other than through cookies and similar technologies. If you would like to know more, please read our Privacy Policy. As set out in this Cookie Policy, you can change your cookie preferences at any time.

3. We reserve the right to amend, supplement or replace this Cookie Policy from time to time. Any such changes, additions or replacements will be brought to your attention via our Website and, where appropriate, your renewed consent will be sought.

Which cookies & why?

1. When you visit and/or use our Website, we place cookies or use similar technologies through which we collect and process personal data about you. Such cookies and similar technologies include:

Name Domain Type Purpose Retention period
_dc_gtm_UA-# covr.be Analytical Used to limit the number of requests when Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager. 1 hour
_ga covr.be Analytical Contains a unique identifier used by Google Analytics to determine that two different hits during browser sessions belong to the same user. 730 days
_gid covr.be Analytical Contains a unique identifier used by Google Analytics to determine that two different hits during browser sessions belong to the same user. 1 day
pll_language covr.be Preferences This cookie is used to remember the language selected by the user when revisiting the website. 365 days

 

2.You can also prevent cookies from being placed or delete cookies that have already been placed by adjusting your settings in your browser. Help with adjusting these settings can be found on the website of the browser you are using. Please note that not allowing cookies when visiting the Website may result in some or all of the Website’s features not working properly.

  • Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/block-websites-storing-cookies-site-data-firefox
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/nl-be/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by us, you can always contact us at the e-mail address [email protected] If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you are free to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority, the Belgian Data Protection Authority at Rue du Mail 35, 1000 Brussels. For more information, please visit https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

Suscribe on our newsletter

DisCOVR our latest news, next congresses, newest features and many, many more!